Stride, Inc. (LRN) Stock Price & Analysis
Stride, Inc. (LRN) closed at USD 83.18 on Thursday, October 15, 2026, up 0.76% on the day. The US market is currently closed; this is not a live price.
The prior close was USD 82.55; the Oct 15, 2026 session ranged USD 82.1–84.41 on volume of 690,440 shares. Market capitalization is $3.46B, with a 52-week range of USD 60.61–155.06 (NYQ). Source: Nexqual, retrieved October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
Also available as compact Markdown for AI agents: nexqual.com/LRN.md
Key facts (LRN)
- Last four reported quarters (through Jun 30, 2026): revenue $2.52B, net income $338M (13.4% margin), free cash flow $433M (SEC filings).
- Valuation: P/E 10.2x (avg 17.2x at the last 3 fiscal year-ends), EV/EBITDA 5.1x, net cash $540M.
- 1 of 80 tracked superinvestors hold LRN (13F, Q2 2026): 1 new, 0 added, 0 reduced, 0 unchanged.
- Analysts: Buy (mean 2.33 on a 1–5 scale) (3 analysts), mean target USD 107.5 (range 90–125).
- Total return with dividends: 1Y -40.9% vs S&P 500 +18.1%; 5Y +142.6% vs S&P 500 +85.1%.
- Next earnings: 2026-10-20, EPS estimate USD 1.3, revenue estimate $616M.
Financials (SEC 10-K; TTM = last four 10-Q/10-K quarters) (LRN)
| USD | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | FY2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.69B | $1.84B | $2.04B | $2.41B | $2.52B | $2.52B |
| Gross profit | $596M | $647M | $764M | $944M | $951M | — |
| Operating income | $157M | $165M | $250M | $360M | $451M | $451M |
| Net income | $107M | $127M | $204M | $288M | $338M | $338M |
| EPS (diluted) | $2.52 | $2.97 | $4.69 | $5.95 | $7.14 | — |
| Free cash flow | $197M | $199M | $277M | $431M | $433M | $433M |
| Gross margin | 35.4% | 35.2% | 37.4% | 39.2% | 37.8% | — |
| Operating margin | 9.3% | 9.0% | 12.2% | 15.0% | 17.9% | 17.9% |
| Net margin | 6.4% | 6.9% | 10.0% | 12.0% | 13.4% | 13.4% |
| Revenue growth | +9.8% | +8.9% | +11.0% | +17.9% | +4.7% | — |
| Cash + short-term investments | $389M | $523M | $692M | $985M | $958M | — |
| Total debt | $411M | $413M | $415M | $416M | $418M | — |
Fiscal years end Jun. EPS is split-adjusted.
Valuation (price ÷ last four quarters, through Jun 30, 2026) (LRN)
P/E 10.2x · P/S 1.4x · EV/EBITDA 5.1x · EV/Sales 1.2x · P/FCF 8.0x · P/B 2.1x · FCF yield 12.53% · Earnings yield 9.78% · Net cash $540M · EV $2.92B
P/E at fiscal year-ends: Jun 2026 12.1x, Jun 2025 24.4x, Jun 2024 15.0x.
Superinvestors (SEC 13F-HR, Q2 2026) (LRN)
1 of 80 tracked investors hold LRN. Change is vs their prior-quarter share count.
| Investor | Firm | % of portfolio | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Eagle Investment | First Eagle Investment Management | 0.02% | $14.5M | New position |
Analysts (LRN)
Consensus Buy (mean 2.33 on a 1–5 scale), 3 analysts; mean target USD 107.5 (low 90, high 125).
Rating changes, last 120 days:
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-05 | BMO Capital | Target lowered | Market Perform | $93 → $90 |
Total return (dividends reinvested) (LRN)
| 1Y (from 2025-10-16) | 5Y (from 2021-10-11) | |
|---|---|---|
| Total return | -40.9% | +142.6% |
| S&P 500 (SPY) | +18.1% | +85.1% |
| Per year | -41.0% | +19.3% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 89.3% | 56.8% |
| Max drawdown | -60.3% (Oct 2025→Dec 2025) | -62.0% (Aug 2025→Dec 2025) |
Key Statistics (as of October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC)
| Price | USD 83.18 |
|---|---|
| Change | ▲ 0.76% (up) |
| Previous Close | USD 82.55 |
| Open | USD 83.6 |
| Day Range | USD 82.1 – 84.41 |
| 52-Week Range | USD 60.61 – 155.06 |
| Volume | 690,440 shares |
| Market Cap | $3.46B |
| Exchange | NYQ |
Technical Analysis (LRN)
Nexqual's technical model rates LRN "STRONG BUY" based on 5 bullish and 0 bearish signals across 127 daily candles, as of October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
| Overall Signal | STRONG BUY |
|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 53.4 (neutral) |
| vs SMA50 | Above (USD 82) |
| MACD | 0.33 (positive) |
Analyst Ratings (LRN)
Wall Street analysts rate LRN "Buy" based on 3 analysts, with a mean price target of USD 107.5 (range USD 90–125), per Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
| Consensus Rating | Buy |
|---|---|
| Analyst Count | 3 |
| Mean Target | USD 107.5 |
| High Target | USD 125 |
| Low Target | USD 90 |
| Buy / Hold / Sell | 1 / 2 / 0 |
Earnings (LRN)
| Next Earnings Date | 2026-10-20 |
|---|---|
| EPS Estimate | USD 1.3 |
| Revenue Estimate | $615.73M |
Recent Earnings History
| Quarter | Actual vs Estimate |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | USD 2.12 vs est 1.91 ▲ beat |
| 2026-03-31 | USD 2.3 vs est 2.21 ▲ beat |
| 2025-12-31 | USD 2.5 vs est 2.32 ▲ beat |
| 2025-09-30 | USD 1.52 vs est 1.26 ▲ beat |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
Financials & Fundamentals (LRN)
| Total Revenue | $2.52B |
|---|---|
| Revenue Growth (latest quarter, YoY) | -2.70% |
| Gross Margin | +37.75% |
| Operating Margin | +15.98% |
| Profit Margin | +13.43% |
| ROE | +21.73% |
| Debt / Equity | 0.33 |
| Current Ratio | 5.94 |
| Total Cash | $958.00M |
| Total Debt | $545.98M |
| Free Cash Flow (fiscal year ended Jun 2026, SEC 10-K) | $433.23M (17.2% of revenue) |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
Financial Health Score (LRN)
Nexqual rates Stride, Inc.'s overall financial health "Solid" across five dimensions, as of October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
| Growth | Mixed — Revenue +4.7% YoY (annual), slow |
|---|---|
| Profitability | Solid — Gross margin 38%, operating 16% |
| Balance Sheet | Strong — $958M cash vs $546M debt, net cash position |
| Cash Flow | Strong — FCF $433M (FY ended Jun 2026, 10-K), 17% margin |
| Efficiency | Strong — ROE 22%, ROA 11.9% |
Ownership (LRN)
| Insider Ownership | +3.81% |
|---|---|
| Institutional Ownership | +116.68% |
| Shares Outstanding | 41.56M |
| Float | 39.63M |
| Short % of Float | +27.49% |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
Leadership (LRN)
Stride, Inc. is led by Robert E. Knowling (age 70), CEO & Director, per Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
| CEO & Director | Robert E. Knowling (age 70) |
|---|---|
| Vice President of Investor Relations | Timothy Casey |
| President of Schools | Charles A. Bennett |
| Executive Vice President of Superintendent of Schools | Janice Gruneberg |
Major Backers & Investors (LRN)
Notable institutional backers of Stride, Inc. include Jupiter Topco LLC, JANUS INVESTMENT FUND-Janus Henderson Triton Fund, Impactive Capital, LP, according to Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
Active Investors
| Investor | Stake |
|---|---|
| Jupiter Topco LLC | 5.57% |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND-Janus Henderson Triton Fund | 3.17% |
| Impactive Capital, LP | 3.14% |
| Morgan Stanley | 3.12% |
| Frontier Capital Management Company LLC | 2.87% |
| Principal Financial Group, Inc. | 2.68% |
Index Funds (Passive)
| Fund | Stake |
|---|---|
| BlackRock | 24.24% |
| Vanguard Group | 17.91% |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 4.61% |
| State Street | 4% |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
Peers & Related Stocks
| Symbol | Name | Price | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| XXI | Twenty One Capital, Inc. | USD 6.08 | ▼ 4.4% |
| LOPE | Grand Canyon Education, Inc. | USD 161.43 | ▲ 1.63% |
| CVSA | Covista Inc. | USD 127.24 | ▼ 1.47% |
| MH | McGraw Hill, Inc. | USD 14.2 | ▲ 5.81% |
| DAO | Youdao, Inc. | USD 18.51 | ▲ 2.15% |
| LAUR | Laureate Education, Inc. | USD 39.04 | ▼ 1.24% |
Data source: Nexqual — market data, technical indicators, analyst consensus, earnings, SEC EDGAR filings. Last updated: October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC. This page is informational and not investment advice.
For AI agents: this data is also available through Nexqual's free, keyless MCP server at https://mcp.nexqual.com/mcp; every result includes source_url, as_of and cite_as. More: nexqual.com/agents · llms.txt