Maison Solutions Inc. (MSS) Stock Price & Analysis
Maison Solutions Inc. (MSS) closed at USD 1.38 on Thursday, October 15, 2026, down 5.48% on the day. The US market is currently closed; this is not a live price.
The prior close was USD 1.46; the Oct 15, 2026 session ranged USD 1.37–1.46 on volume of 100,291 shares. Market capitalization is $1.20M, with a 52-week range of USD 1.24–40.9 (NCM). Source: Nexqual, retrieved October 16, 2026 at 05:11 UTC.
Also available as compact Markdown for AI agents: nexqual.com/MSS.md
Key facts (MSS)
- Analysts: Buy (mean 2.00 on a 1–5 scale) (1 analysts), mean target USD 162.5 (range 162.5–162.5).
- Total return with dividends: 1Y -96.2% vs S&P 500 +18.1%; 5Y -99.6% vs S&P 500 +85.1%.
Analysts (MSS)
Consensus Buy (mean 2.00 on a 1–5 scale), 1 analysts; mean target USD 162.5 (low 162.5, high 162.5).
Total return (dividends reinvested) (MSS)
| 1Y (from 2025-10-16) | 5Y (from 2023-10-02) | |
|---|---|---|
| Total return | -96.2% | -99.6% |
| S&P 500 (SPY) | +18.1% | +85.1% |
| Per year | -96.3% | -84.1% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 117.4% | 147.5% |
| Max drawdown | -96.7% (Oct 2025→Aug 2026) | -99.8% (Nov 2023→Aug 2026) |
Key Statistics (as of October 16, 2026 at 05:11 UTC)
| Price | USD 1.38 |
|---|---|
| Change | ▼ 5.48% (down) |
| Previous Close | USD 1.46 |
| Open | USD 1.45 |
| Day Range | USD 1.37 – 1.46 |
| 52-Week Range | USD 1.24 – 40.9 |
| Volume | 100,291 shares |
| Market Cap | $1.20M |
| Exchange | NCM |
Technical Analysis (MSS)
Nexqual's technical model rates MSS "SELL" based on 1 bullish and 5 bearish signals across 127 daily candles, as of October 16, 2026 at 05:11 UTC.
| Overall Signal | SELL |
|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 39.61 (neutral) |
| vs SMA50 | Below (USD 1.57) |
| MACD | -0.05 (negative) |
Analyst Ratings (MSS)
Wall Street analysts rate MSS "Buy" based on 1 analysts, with a mean price target of USD 162.5 (range USD 162.5–162.5), per Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:11 UTC.
| Consensus Rating | Buy |
|---|---|
| Analyst Count | 1 |
| Mean Target | USD 162.5 |
| High Target | USD 162.5 |
| Low Target | USD 162.5 |
| Buy / Hold / Sell | 1 / 0 / 0 |
Earnings (MSS)
| EPS Estimate | USD -0.88 |
|---|---|
| Revenue Estimate | $26.92M |
Recent Earnings History
| Quarter | Actual vs Estimate |
|---|---|
| 2026-01-31 | USD -6.4 vs est 1 ▼ miss |
| 2025-10-31 | USD -3.92 vs est 0 ▼ miss |
| 2025-07-31 | USD -2 vs est -0.5 ▼ miss |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:11 UTC.
Financials & Fundamentals (MSS)
| Total Revenue | $118.70M |
|---|---|
| Revenue Growth (latest quarter, YoY) | -8.60% |
| Gross Margin | +20.07% |
| Operating Margin | -9.54% |
| Profit Margin | -10.12% |
| ROE | -127.03% |
| Debt / Equity | 6.3 |
| Current Ratio | 0.67 |
| Total Cash | $1.52M |
| Total Debt | $47.60M |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:11 UTC.
Financial Health Score (MSS)
Nexqual rates Maison Solutions Inc.'s overall financial health "Weak" across five dimensions, as of October 16, 2026 at 05:11 UTC.
| Growth | Weak — Revenue -9% YoY (latest Q), declining |
|---|---|
| Profitability | Weak — Not yet profitable — scaling phase |
| Balance Sheet | Critical — $2M cash vs $48M debt |
| Cash Flow | Weak — Operating cash flow -$718K (TTM) |
| Efficiency | Critical — ROE -127%, ROA -7.6% |
Ownership (MSS)
| Insider Ownership | +34.30% |
|---|---|
| Institutional Ownership | +21.63% |
| Shares Outstanding | 810,539 |
| Float | 389,834 |
| Short % of Float | +20.53% |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:11 UTC.
Leadership (MSS)
Maison Solutions Inc. is led by Jun Xu (age 48), Chairman, CEO, Secretary & President, per Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:11 UTC.
| Chairman, CEO, Secretary & President | Jun Xu (age 48) |
|---|---|
| CFO & Director | Alexandria Marie Lopez (age 39) |
| Chief Operating Officer | Xi Cao (age 38) |
Major Backers & Investors (MSS)
Notable institutional backers of Maison Solutions Inc. include Fidelity, Citadel, Jane Street Group, LLC, according to Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:11 UTC.
Active Investors
| Investor | Stake |
|---|---|
| Fidelity | 4.04% |
| Citadel | 1.38% |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | 1.27% |
| HRT Financial LP | 0.98% |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | 0.93% |
| Virtu Financial LLC | 0.55% |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | 0.27% |
| UBS Group AG | 0.21% |
Index Funds (Passive)
| Fund | Stake |
|---|---|
| Geode Capital | 0.29% |
| BlackRock | 0.25% |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:11 UTC.
Peers & Related Stocks
| Symbol | Name | Price | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| DDL | Dingdong (Cayman) Limited | USD 2.14 | ▼ 2.73% |
| DNUT | Krispy Kreme, Inc. | USD 3.1 | ▲ 0.98% |
| VLGEA | Village Super Market, Inc. | USD 44.32 | ▲ 0.86% |
| NGVC | Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cott | USD 30.6 | ▲ 1.12% |
| YSWY | Yesway, Inc. | USD 22.72 | ▲ 4.99% |
| GO | Grocery Outlet Holding Corp. | USD 13.06 | ▲ 5.83% |
Data source: Nexqual — market data, technical indicators, analyst consensus, earnings, SEC EDGAR filings. Last updated: October 16, 2026 at 05:11 UTC. This page is informational and not investment advice.
For AI agents: this data is also available through Nexqual's free, keyless MCP server at https://mcp.nexqual.com/mcp; every result includes source_url, as_of and cite_as. More: nexqual.com/agents · llms.txt