Ranpak Holdings Corp. (PACK) Stock Price & Analysis
Ranpak Holdings Corp. (PACK) closed at USD 3.48 on Thursday, October 15, 2026, up 0.87% on the day. The US market is currently closed; this is not a live price.
The prior close was USD 3.45; the Oct 15, 2026 session ranged USD 3.4–3.52 on volume of 729,511 shares. Market capitalization is $298.44M, with a 52-week range of USD 3.22–7.81 (NYQ). Source: Nexqual, retrieved October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
Also available as compact Markdown for AI agents: nexqual.com/PACK.md
Key facts (PACK)
- 1 of 80 tracked superinvestors hold PACK (13F, Q2 2026): 0 new, 1 added, 0 reduced, 0 unchanged.
- Analysts: Buy (mean 2.33 on a 1–5 scale) (3 analysts), mean target USD 7.08 (range 6–8).
- Total return with dividends: 1Y -37.0% vs S&P 500 +18.1%; 5Y -88.4% vs S&P 500 +85.1%.
- Next earnings: 2026-10-29, EPS estimate USD 0, revenue estimate $109M.
Superinvestors (SEC 13F-HR, Q2 2026) (PACK)
1 of 80 tracked investors hold PACK. Change is vs their prior-quarter share count.
| Investor | Firm | % of portfolio | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Eagle Investment | First Eagle Investment Management | 0.01% | $7.8M | Added +35.4% |
Analysts (PACK)
Consensus Buy (mean 2.33 on a 1–5 scale), 3 analysts; mean target USD 7.08 (low 6, high 8).
Total return (dividends reinvested) (PACK)
| 1Y (from 2025-10-16) | 5Y (from 2021-10-11) | |
|---|---|---|
| Total return | -37.0% | -88.4% |
| S&P 500 (SPY) | +18.1% | +85.1% |
| Per year | -37.1% | -34.9% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 71.5% | 76.6% |
| Max drawdown | -54.8% (Jun 2026→Oct 2026) | -93.1% (Nov 2021→Oct 2022) |
Key Statistics (as of October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC)
| Price | USD 3.48 |
|---|---|
| Change | ▲ 0.87% (up) |
| Previous Close | USD 3.45 |
| Open | USD 3.48 |
| Day Range | USD 3.4 – 3.52 |
| 52-Week Range | USD 3.22 – 7.81 |
| Volume | 729,511 shares |
| Market Cap | $298.44M |
| Exchange | NYQ |
Technical Analysis (PACK)
Nexqual's technical model rates PACK "SELL" based on 2 bullish and 5 bearish signals across 127 daily candles, as of October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
| Overall Signal | SELL |
|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 22.58 (oversold) |
| vs SMA50 | Below (USD 4.45) |
| MACD | -0.26 (negative) |
Analyst Ratings (PACK)
Wall Street analysts rate PACK "Buy" based on 3 analysts, with a mean price target of USD 7.08 (range USD 6–8), per Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
| Consensus Rating | Buy |
|---|---|
| Analyst Count | 3 |
| Mean Target | USD 7.08 |
| High Target | USD 8 |
| Low Target | USD 6 |
| Buy / Hold / Sell | 2 / 1 / 0 |
Earnings (PACK)
| Next Earnings Date | 2026-10-29 |
|---|---|
| EPS Estimate | USD 0 |
| Revenue Estimate | $108.85M |
Recent Earnings History
| Quarter | Actual vs Estimate |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | USD -0.05 vs est -0.08 ▲ beat |
| 2026-03-31 | USD -0.07 vs est -0.09 ▲ beat |
| 2025-12-31 | USD -0.04 vs est -0.02 ▼ miss |
| 2025-09-30 | USD -0.06 vs est -0.03 ▼ miss |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
Financials & Fundamentals (PACK)
| Total Revenue | $417.90M |
|---|---|
| Revenue Growth (latest quarter, YoY) | +14.00% |
| Gross Margin | +33.57% |
| Operating Margin | -1.24% |
| Profit Margin | -9.09% |
| ROE | -7.18% |
| Debt / Equity | 0.82 |
| Current Ratio | 1.79 |
| Total Cash | $43.20M |
| Total Debt | $428.20M |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
Financial Health Score (PACK)
Nexqual rates Ranpak Holdings Corp.'s overall financial health "Mixed" across five dimensions, as of October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
| Growth | Solid — Revenue +7% YoY (annual) |
|---|---|
| Profitability | Weak — Gross margin 34%, operating -1% |
| Balance Sheet | Mixed — $43M cash vs $428M debt |
| Cash Flow | Solid — Operating cash flow $23M (FY ended Dec 2025, 10-K) |
| Efficiency | Critical — ROE -7%, ROA -0.0% |
Ownership (PACK)
| Insider Ownership | +8.87% |
|---|---|
| Institutional Ownership | +89.66% |
| Shares Outstanding | 85.76M |
| Float | 47.35M |
| Short % of Float | +5.33% |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
Leadership (PACK)
Ranpak Holdings Corp. is led by Omar Marwan Asali (age 55), Founder, CEO & Chairman, per Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
| Founder, CEO & Chairman | Omar Marwan Asali (age 55) |
|---|---|
| Executive VP & CFO | William E. Drew (age 43) |
| Chief Operating Officer | Paul Aram (age 63) |
| Executive VP, CTO & Director | Michael S. Gliedman (age 62) |
| Senior VP & Chief Marketing Officer | Greg Caldwell |
Major Backers & Investors (PACK)
Notable institutional backers of Ranpak Holdings Corp. include JS Capital Management LLC, Soros Capital Management, LLC, Schusterman Interests, LLC, according to Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
Active Investors
| Investor | Stake |
|---|---|
| JS Capital Management LLC | 35.6% |
| Soros Capital Management, LLC | 5.4% |
| Schusterman Interests, LLC | 3.52% |
| Petrus Trust Company, LTA | 3.16% |
| Portolan Capital Management, LLC | 2.21% |
| ArrowMark Colorado Holdings LLC | 2.19% |
| Royce & Associates LP | 2.16% |
Index Funds (Passive)
| Fund | Stake |
|---|---|
| BlackRock | 6.15% |
| Vanguard Group | 4.67% |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 3.69% |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC.
Peers & Related Stocks
| Symbol | Name | Price | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| ORBS | Eightco Holdings Inc. | USD 0.77 | ▼ 6.96% |
| OI | O-I Glass, Inc. | USD 5.92 | ▲ 0.34% |
| KRT | Karat Packaging Inc. | USD 54.21 | ▲ 0.65% |
| MYE | Myers Industries, Inc. | USD 31.03 | ▲ 1.41% |
| TRS | TriMas Corporation | USD 38.95 | ▲ 1.43% |
| GPK | Graphic Packaging Holding Compa | USD 8.73 | ▲ 3.93% |
Data source: Nexqual — market data, technical indicators, analyst consensus, earnings, SEC EDGAR filings. Last updated: October 16, 2026 at 05:19 UTC. This page is informational and not investment advice.
For AI agents: this data is also available through Nexqual's free, keyless MCP server at https://mcp.nexqual.com/mcp; every result includes source_url, as_of and cite_as. More: nexqual.com/agents · llms.txt