U-Haul Holding Company (UHAL) Stock Price & Analysis
U-Haul Holding Company (UHAL) closed at USD 57.45 on Thursday, October 15, 2026, up 2.74% on the day. The US market is currently closed; this is not a live price.
The prior close was USD 55.92; the Oct 15, 2026 session ranged USD 56.31–58.19 on volume of 141,109 shares. Market capitalization is $11.23B, with a 52-week range of USD 41.95–76.45 (NYQ). Source: Nexqual, retrieved October 16, 2026 at 05:20 UTC.
Also available as compact Markdown for AI agents: nexqual.com/UHAL.md
Key facts (UHAL)
- Last four reported quarters (through Jun 30, 2026): revenue $6.09B, net income $138M (2.3% margin), free cash flow -$1.23B (SEC filings).
- Valuation: P/E 81.6x, EV/EBITDA 11.2x, net debt $7.05B.
- Analysts: Strong Buy (mean 1.00 on a 1–5 scale) (1 analysts), mean target USD 87.67 (range 74–99).
- Total return with dividends: 1Y +2.7% vs S&P 500 +18.1%; 5Y -20.4% vs S&P 500 +85.1%.
- Next earnings: 2026-11-04, EPS estimate USD 0.77, revenue estimate $1.79B.
Financials (SEC 10-K; TTM = last four 10-Q/10-K quarters) (UHAL)
| USD | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | FY2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $5.74B | $5.86B | $5.63B | $5.83B | $6.04B | $6.09B |
| Gross profit | $5.48B | $5.60B | $5.38B | $5.59B | $5.79B | — |
| Operating income | $1.65B | $1.45B | $978M | $716M | $433M | $426M |
| Net income | $1.12B | $924M | $629M | $367M | $83.1M | $138M |
| Free cash flow | -$190M | -$994M | -$1.54B | -$2.00B | -$1.36B | -$1.23B |
| Gross margin | 95.5% | 95.5% | 95.7% | 96.0% | 95.9% | — |
| Operating margin | 28.7% | 24.6% | 17.4% | 12.3% | 7.2% | 7.0% |
| Net margin | 19.6% | 15.8% | 11.2% | 6.3% | 1.4% | 2.3% |
| Revenue growth | +26.4% | +2.2% | -4.1% | +3.6% | +3.6% | — |
| Cash + short-term investments | $2.74B | $2.08B | — | — | $1.12B | — |
| Total debt | $6.06B | $6.14B | $6.30B | $7.23B | $8.12B | — |
Fiscal years end Mar. EPS is split-adjusted.
Valuation (price ÷ last four quarters, through Jun 30, 2026) (UHAL)
P/E 81.6x · P/S 1.8x · EV/EBITDA 11.2x · EV/Sales 3.0x · P/B 1.5x · FCF yield -10.98% · Earnings yield 1.23% · Net debt $7.05B · EV $18.3B
Analysts (UHAL)
Consensus Strong Buy (mean 1.00 on a 1–5 scale), 1 analysts; mean target USD 87.67 (low 74, high 99).
Total return (dividends reinvested) (UHAL)
| 1Y (from 2025-10-16) | 5Y (from 2021-10-11) | |
|---|---|---|
| Total return | +2.7% | -20.4% |
| S&P 500 (SPY) | +18.1% | +85.1% |
| Per year | +2.8% | -4.5% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 33.9% | 29.6% |
| Max drawdown | -28.5% (Feb 2026→Mar 2026) | -45.8% (Sep 2024→Mar 2026) |
Key Statistics (as of October 16, 2026 at 05:20 UTC)
| Price | USD 57.45 |
|---|---|
| Change | ▲ 2.74% (up) |
| Previous Close | USD 55.92 |
| Open | USD 56.6 |
| Day Range | USD 56.31 – 58.19 |
| 52-Week Range | USD 41.95 – 76.45 |
| Volume | 141,109 shares |
| Market Cap | $11.23B |
| Exchange | NYQ |
Technical Analysis (UHAL)
Nexqual's technical model rates UHAL "STRONG SELL" based on 0 bullish and 5 bearish signals across 127 daily candles, as of October 16, 2026 at 05:20 UTC.
| Overall Signal | STRONG SELL |
|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 31.41 (neutral) |
| vs SMA50 | Below (USD 65.46) |
| MACD | -2.37 (negative) |
Analyst Ratings (UHAL)
Wall Street analysts rate UHAL "Strong Buy" based on 1 analysts, with a mean price target of USD 87.67 (range USD 74–99), per Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:20 UTC.
| Consensus Rating | Strong Buy |
|---|---|
| Analyst Count | 1 |
| Mean Target | USD 87.67 |
| High Target | USD 99 |
| Low Target | USD 74 |
| Buy / Hold / Sell | 1 / 0 / 0 |
Earnings (UHAL)
| Next Earnings Date | 2026-11-04 |
|---|---|
| EPS Estimate | USD 0.77 |
| Revenue Estimate | $1.79B |
Recent Earnings History
| Quarter | Actual vs Estimate |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | USD 0.58 vs est 0.65 ▼ miss |
| 2026-03-31 | USD -0.7 vs est -0.68 ▼ miss |
| 2025-12-31 | USD -0.23 vs est -0.21 ▼ miss |
| 2025-09-30 | USD 0.49 vs est 0.67 ▼ miss |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:20 UTC.
Financials & Fundamentals (UHAL)
| Total Revenue | $6.09B |
|---|---|
| Revenue Growth (latest quarter, YoY) | +3.20% |
| Gross Margin | +28.54% |
| Operating Margin | +15.06% |
| Profit Margin | +1.05% |
| ROE | +0.83% |
| Debt / Equity | 1.06 |
| Current Ratio | 1.01 |
| Total Cash | $1.10B |
| Total Debt | $8.15B |
| Free Cash Flow (fiscal year ended Mar 2026, SEC 10-K) | -$1.36B (-22.5% of revenue) |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:20 UTC.
Financial Health Score (UHAL)
Nexqual rates U-Haul Holding Company's overall financial health "Mixed" across five dimensions, as of October 16, 2026 at 05:20 UTC.
| Growth | Mixed — Revenue +3.6% YoY (annual), slow |
|---|---|
| Profitability | Solid — Gross margin 29%, operating 15% |
| Balance Sheet | Mixed — $1.10B cash vs $8.15B debt |
| Cash Flow | Weak — FCF negative: -$1.36B (FY ended Mar 2026, 10-K), burning cash |
| Efficiency | Weak — ROE 1%, ROA 1.3% |
Ownership (UHAL)
| Insider Ownership | +61.38% |
|---|---|
| Institutional Ownership | +47.88% |
| Shares Outstanding | 19.44M |
| Float | 105.88M |
| Short % of Float | +17.65% |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:20 UTC.
Leadership (UHAL)
U-Haul Holding Company is led by Edward Joseph Shoen (age 76), Chairman of the Board, President & CEO, per Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:20 UTC.
| Chairman of the Board, President & CEO | Edward Joseph Shoen (age 76) |
|---|---|
| Chief Financial Officer | Jason Allen Berg (age 52) |
| President of U-Haul International Inc. | John Cary Taylor (age 67) |
| President of Repwest Insurance Company | Douglas Marvin Bell (age 66) |
| Director of Investor Relations | Sebastien Reyes |
Major Backers & Investors (UHAL)
Notable institutional backers of U-Haul Holding Company include Two Sigma Investments, LP, NORGES BANK, Shaw D.E. & Co., Inc., according to Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:20 UTC.
Active Investors
| Investor | Stake |
|---|---|
| Two Sigma Investments, LP | 3.04% |
| NORGES BANK | 2.84% |
| Shaw D.E. & Co., Inc. | 2.55% |
| Millennium Management | 2.16% |
| Scharf Investments, LLC | 2.14% |
| Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc. | 1.83% |
| AMG Funds-AMG Yacktman Fund | 1.56% |
Index Funds (Passive)
| Fund | Stake |
|---|---|
| Vanguard Group | 7.78% |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 4.21% |
| BlackRock | 2.49% |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:20 UTC.
Peers & Related Stocks
| Symbol | Name | Price | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| R | Ryder System, Inc. | USD 240.16 | ▲ 0.32% |
| GATX | GATX Corporation | USD 165.09 | ▼ 0.98% |
| AER | AerCap Holdings N.V. | USD 145.92 | ▲ 0.16% |
| HRI | Herc Holdings Inc. | USD 124 | ▼ 3.65% |
| SUNB | Sunbelt Rentals Holdings, Inc. | USD 76.51 | ▼ 1.06% |
| CAR | Avis Budget Group, Inc. | USD 109.77 | ▲ 2.02% |
Data source: Nexqual — market data, technical indicators, analyst consensus, earnings, SEC EDGAR filings. Last updated: October 16, 2026 at 05:20 UTC. This page is informational and not investment advice.
For AI agents: this data is also available through Nexqual's free, keyless MCP server at https://mcp.nexqual.com/mcp; every result includes source_url, as_of and cite_as. More: nexqual.com/agents · llms.txt