Venu Holding Corporation (VENU) Stock Price & Analysis
Venu Holding Corporation (VENU) closed at USD 1.16 on Thursday, October 15, 2026, up 2.65% on the day. The US market is currently closed; this is not a live price.
The prior close was USD 1.13; the Oct 15, 2026 session ranged USD 1.09–1.17 on volume of 416,109 shares. Market capitalization is $65.56M, with a 52-week range of USD 1.09–13.96 (ASE). Source: Nexqual, retrieved October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
Also available as compact Markdown for AI agents: nexqual.com/VENU.md
Key facts (VENU)
- Analysts: Buy (mean 2.00 on a 1–5 scale) (2 analysts), mean target USD 6.85 (range 5–8.7).
- Total return with dividends: 1Y -91.1% vs S&P 500 +18.1%; 5Y -89.3% vs S&P 500 +85.1%.
- Next earnings: 2026-11-12, EPS estimate USD -0.29, revenue estimate $5.5M.
Analysts (VENU)
Consensus Buy (mean 2.00 on a 1–5 scale), 2 analysts; mean target USD 6.85 (low 5, high 8.7).
Total return (dividends reinvested) (VENU)
| 1Y (from 2025-10-16) | 5Y (from 2024-11-25) | |
|---|---|---|
| Total return | -91.1% | -89.3% |
| S&P 500 (SPY) | +18.1% | +85.1% |
| Per year | -91.2% | -69.3% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 100.8% | 81.1% |
| Max drawdown | -91.9% (Oct 2025→Oct 2026) | -93.5% (Aug 2025→Oct 2026) |
Key Statistics (as of October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC)
| Price | USD 1.16 |
|---|---|
| Change | ▲ 2.65% (up) |
| Previous Close | USD 1.13 |
| Open | USD 1.1 |
| Day Range | USD 1.09 – 1.17 |
| 52-Week Range | USD 1.09 – 13.96 |
| Volume | 416,109 shares |
| Market Cap | $65.56M |
| Exchange | ASE |
Technical Analysis (VENU)
Nexqual's technical model rates VENU "SELL" based on 2 bullish and 5 bearish signals across 127 daily candles, as of October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
| Overall Signal | SELL |
|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 27.18 (oversold) |
| vs SMA50 | Below (USD 1.69) |
| MACD | -0.15 (negative) |
Analyst Ratings (VENU)
Wall Street analysts rate VENU "Buy" based on 2 analysts, with a mean price target of USD 6.85 (range USD 5–8.7), per Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
| Consensus Rating | Buy |
|---|---|
| Analyst Count | 2 |
| Mean Target | USD 6.85 |
| High Target | USD 8.7 |
| Low Target | USD 5 |
| Buy / Hold / Sell | 2 / 0 / 0 |
Earnings (VENU)
| Next Earnings Date | 2026-11-12 |
|---|---|
| Revenue Estimate | $5.50M |
Recent Earnings History
| Quarter | Actual vs Estimate |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | USD -0.31 vs est -0.29 ▼ miss |
| 2026-03-31 | USD -0.29 vs est -0.24 ▼ miss |
| 2025-12-31 | USD -0.19 vs est -0.32 ▲ beat |
| 2025-09-30 | USD -0.15 vs est -0.21 ▲ beat |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
Financials & Fundamentals (VENU)
| Total Revenue | $18.46M |
|---|---|
| Revenue Growth (latest quarter, YoY) | +6.90% |
| Gross Margin | +24.08% |
| Operating Margin | -278.15% |
| Profit Margin | -250.61% |
| ROE | -25.15% |
| Debt / Equity | 0.74 |
| Current Ratio | 0.25 |
| Total Cash | $16.28M |
| Total Debt | $183.64M |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
Financial Health Score (VENU)
Nexqual rates Venu Holding Corporation's overall financial health "Weak" across five dimensions, as of October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
| Growth | Mixed — Revenue +0.4% YoY (annual), slow |
|---|---|
| Profitability | Critical — Heavily loss-making — early-stage company |
| Balance Sheet | Mixed — $16M cash vs $184M debt |
| Cash Flow | Solid — Operating cash flow $10M (TTM) |
| Efficiency | Critical — ROE -25%, ROA -8.1% |
Ownership (VENU)
| Insider Ownership | +25.01% |
|---|---|
| Institutional Ownership | +38.99% |
| Shares Outstanding | 56.21M |
| Float | 37.29M |
| Short % of Float | +10.31% |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
Leadership (VENU)
Venu Holding Corporation is led by Jay W. Roth (age 62), Founder, Chairman & CEO, per Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
| Founder, Chairman & CEO | Jay W. Roth (age 62) |
|---|---|
| President | William Hodgson (age 50) |
| Co-Founder & Director | Mitchell R. Roth (age 36) |
| CFO, Secretary & Treasurer | Heather Atkinson (age 47) |
| Chief Operating Officer | Victor Sutter (age 44) |
Major Backers & Investors (VENU)
Notable institutional backers of Venu Holding Corporation include Anson Funds Management LP, Nantahala Capital Management, LLC, Graham Capital Management, L.P., according to Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
Active Investors
| Investor | Stake |
|---|---|
| Anson Funds Management LP | 8.89% |
| Nantahala Capital Management, LLC | 2.75% |
| Graham Capital Management, L.P. | 2.26% |
| Davidson Kempner Capital Management LP | 1.78% |
| Fidelity | 1.15% |
| Bleichroeder LP | 1.07% |
| Empery Asset Management, LP | 0.91% |
Index Funds (Passive)
| Fund | Stake |
|---|---|
| BlackRock | 7.97% |
| Vanguard Group | 6.95% |
| Geode Capital | 2.13% |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
Peers & Related Stocks
| Symbol | Name | Price | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| CNNE | Cannae Holdings, Inc. | USD 16.23 | ▲ 3.24% |
| FWRG | First Watch Restaurant Group, I | USD 12.36 | ▲ 2.66% |
| BLMN | Bloomin' Brands, Inc. | USD 9.93 | ▲ 7.82% |
| SG | Sweetgreen, Inc. | USD 10.6 | ▲ 5.68% |
| WEN | Wendy's Company (The) | USD 6.7 | ▲ 5.51% |
| BJRI | BJ's Restaurants, Inc. | USD 60.22 | ▲ 0.32% |
Data source: Nexqual — market data, technical indicators, analyst consensus, earnings, SEC EDGAR filings. Last updated: October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC. This page is informational and not investment advice.
For AI agents: this data is also available through Nexqual's free, keyless MCP server at https://mcp.nexqual.com/mcp; every result includes source_url, as_of and cite_as. More: nexqual.com/agents · llms.txt