Vontier Corporation (VNT) Stock Price & Analysis
Vontier Corporation (VNT) closed at USD 33.3 on Thursday, October 15, 2026, up 2.71% on the day. The US market is currently closed; this is not a live price.
The prior close was USD 32.42; the Oct 15, 2026 session ranged USD 32.39–33.31 on volume of 1,423,752 shares. Market capitalization is $4.50B, with a 52-week range of USD 27.25–48.2 (NYQ). Source: Nexqual, retrieved October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
Also available as compact Markdown for AI agents: nexqual.com/VNT.md
Key facts (VNT)
- Last four reported quarters (through Jul 3, 2026): revenue $3.07B, net income $348M (11.3% margin), free cash flow $385M (SEC filings).
- Valuation: P/E 12.9x (avg 13.7x at the last 3 fiscal year-ends), EV/EBITDA 9.3x, net debt $1.33B.
- 1 of 80 tracked superinvestors hold VNT (13F, Q2 2026): 0 new, 1 added, 0 reduced, 0 unchanged.
- Analysts: Hold (mean 2.64 on a 1–5 scale) (11 analysts), mean target USD 40.85 (range 35–48).
- Total return with dividends: 1Y -19.3% vs S&P 500 +18.1%; 5Y -0.8% vs S&P 500 +85.1%.
- Next earnings: 2026-11-05, EPS estimate USD 0.84, revenue estimate $728M.
Financials (SEC 10-K; TTM = last four 10-Q/10-K quarters) (VNT)
| USD | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.99B | $3.18B | $3.10B | $2.98B | $3.08B | $3.07B |
| Gross profit | $1.33B | $1.43B | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income | $582M | $578M | $543M | $537M | $562M | $577M |
| Net income | $413M | $401M | $377M | $422M | $406M | $348M |
| EPS (diluted) | $2.43 | $2.49 | $2.42 | $2.75 | $2.76 | — |
| Free cash flow | $433M | $261M | $395M | $345M | $441M | $385M |
| Gross margin | 44.6% | 44.9% | — | — | — | — |
| Operating margin | 19.5% | 18.1% | 17.6% | 18.0% | 18.3% | 18.8% |
| Net margin | 13.8% | 12.6% | 12.2% | 14.2% | 13.2% | 11.3% |
| Revenue growth | +10.6% | +6.5% | -2.8% | -3.8% | +3.2% | — |
| Cash + short-term investments | $573M | $205M | $341M | $356M | $492M | — |
| Total debt | $2.59B | $2.59B | $2.29B | $2.14B | $2.09B | — |
Fiscal years end Dec. EPS is split-adjusted.
Valuation (price ÷ last four quarters, through Jul 3, 2026) (VNT)
P/E 12.9x · P/S 1.5x · EV/EBITDA 9.3x · EV/Sales 1.9x · P/FCF 11.7x · P/B 3.8x · FCF yield 8.55% · Earnings yield 7.73% · Dividend yield (paid, TTM) 0.32% · Buyback yield (TTM) 8.78% · Net debt $1.33B · EV $5.83B
P/E at fiscal year-ends: Dec 2025 13.5x, Dec 2024 13.3x, Dec 2023 14.3x.
Superinvestors (SEC 13F-HR, Q2 2026) (VNT)
1 of 80 tracked investors hold VNT. Change is vs their prior-quarter share count.
| Investor | Firm | % of portfolio | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Van Den Berg Management I | 1.70% | $8.0M | Added +24.6% |
Analysts (VNT)
Consensus Hold (mean 2.64 on a 1–5 scale), 11 analysts; mean target USD 40.85 (low 35, high 48).
Rating changes, last 120 days:
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-11 | Evercore ISI Group | Target raised | Outperform | $36 → $41 |
| 2026-08-07 | Keybanc | Target raised | Overweight | $35 → $40 |
| 2026-07-13 | Keybanc | Target lowered | Overweight | $40 → $35 |
Total return (dividends reinvested) (VNT)
| 1Y (from 2025-10-16) | 5Y (from 2021-10-11) | |
|---|---|---|
| Total return | -19.3% | -0.8% |
| S&P 500 (SPY) | +18.1% | +85.1% |
| Per year | -19.4% | -0.2% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 31.6% | 31.8% |
| Max drawdown | -35.6% (Oct 2025→May 2026) | -51.1% (Oct 2021→Sep 2022) |
Key Statistics (as of October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC)
| Price | USD 33.3 |
|---|---|
| Change | ▲ 2.71% (up) |
| Previous Close | USD 32.42 |
| Open | USD 32.54 |
| Day Range | USD 32.39 – 33.31 |
| 52-Week Range | USD 27.25 – 48.2 |
| Volume | 1,423,752 shares |
| Market Cap | $4.50B |
| Exchange | NYQ |
Technical Analysis (VNT)
Nexqual's technical model rates VNT "BUY" based on 5 bullish and 2 bearish signals across 127 daily candles, as of October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
| Overall Signal | BUY |
|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 60.18 (neutral) |
| vs SMA50 | Above (USD 32.45) |
| MACD | 0.16 (positive) |
Analyst Ratings (VNT)
Wall Street analysts rate VNT "Hold" based on 11 analysts, with a mean price target of USD 40.85 (range USD 35–48), per Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
| Consensus Rating | Hold |
|---|---|
| Analyst Count | 11 |
| Mean Target | USD 40.85 |
| High Target | USD 48 |
| Low Target | USD 35 |
| Buy / Hold / Sell | 6 / 4 / 1 |
Earnings (VNT)
| Next Earnings Date | 2026-11-05 |
|---|---|
| EPS Estimate | USD 0.84 |
| Revenue Estimate | $727.98M |
Recent Earnings History
| Quarter | Actual vs Estimate |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | USD 0.89 vs est 0.8 ▲ beat |
| 2026-03-31 | USD 0.8 vs est 0.8 ▲ beat |
| 2025-12-31 | USD 0.86 vs est 0.85 ▲ beat |
| 2025-09-30 | USD 0.78 vs est 0.77 ▲ beat |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
Financials & Fundamentals (VNT)
| Total Revenue | $3.07B |
|---|---|
| Revenue Growth (latest quarter, YoY) | -2.20% |
| Gross Margin | +47.23% |
| Operating Margin | +19.39% |
| Profit Margin | +11.34% |
| ROE | +28.90% |
| Debt / Equity | 1.61 |
| Current Ratio | 1.25 |
| Total Cash | $265.80M |
| Total Debt | $1.93B |
| Free Cash Flow (fiscal year ended Dec 2025, SEC 10-K) | $441.10M (14.3% of revenue) |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
Financial Health Score (VNT)
Nexqual rates Vontier Corporation's overall financial health "Mixed" across five dimensions, as of October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
| Growth | Mixed — Revenue +3.2% YoY (annual), slow |
|---|---|
| Profitability | Strong — Gross margin 47%, operating 19% |
| Balance Sheet | Weak — $266M cash vs $1.93B debt |
| Cash Flow | Solid — FCF $441M (FY ended Dec 2025, 10-K), 14% margin |
| Efficiency | Strong — ROE 29%, ROA 8.6% |
Ownership (VNT)
| Insider Ownership | +0.78% |
|---|---|
| Institutional Ownership | +112.62% |
| Shares Outstanding | 135.20M |
| Float | 134.20M |
| Short % of Float | +11.36% |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
Leadership (VNT)
Vontier Corporation is led by Mark D. Morelli (age 61), President, CEO & Director, per Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
| President, CEO & Director | Mark D. Morelli (age 61) |
|---|---|
| Executive VP & CFO | Anshooman Aga (age 49) |
| Chief Technology Officer | Hani Joakim |
| Vice President of Investor Relations | Ryan Edelman |
| Chief Marketing Officer | Elaine Kanak |
Major Backers & Investors (VNT)
Notable institutional backers of Vontier Corporation include FMR, LLC, Fidelity, Fuller & Thaler Asset Management Inc., according to Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
Active Investors
| Investor | Stake |
|---|---|
| FMR, LLC | 10.97% |
| Fidelity | 5.29% |
| Fuller & Thaler Asset Management Inc. | 3.19% |
| Capitol Series Trust-FullerThaler Behavioral Small-Cap Equity Fund | 3.06% |
| Woodline Partners LP | 3.01% |
| American Century Companies Inc | 2.94% |
Index Funds (Passive)
| Fund | Stake |
|---|---|
| Vanguard Group | 21.17% |
| BlackRock | 13.55% |
| State Street | 3.48% |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 2.96% |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC.
Peers & Related Stocks
| Symbol | Name | Price | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| NOVT | Novanta Inc. | USD 134.8 | ▼ 7.39% |
| ITRI | Itron, Inc. | USD 84.77 | ▼ 2.14% |
| BMI | Badger Meter, Inc. | USD 126.88 | ▼ 3.33% |
| ST | Sensata Technologies Holding pl | USD 41.31 | ▼ 2.8% |
| ESE | ESCO Technologies Inc. | USD 252.67 | ▼ 2.98% |
| CGNX | Cognex Corporation | USD 55.67 | ▼ 7.23% |
Data source: Nexqual — market data, technical indicators, analyst consensus, earnings, SEC EDGAR filings. Last updated: October 16, 2026 at 05:21 UTC. This page is informational and not investment advice.
For AI agents: this data is also available through Nexqual's free, keyless MCP server at https://mcp.nexqual.com/mcp; every result includes source_url, as_of and cite_as. More: nexqual.com/agents · llms.txt