Dynatrace, Inc. (DT) Stock Price & Analysis
Dynatrace, Inc. (DT) closed at USD 63.73 on Thursday, October 15, 2026, up 0.24% on the day. The US market is currently closed; this is not a live price.
The prior close was USD 63.58; the Oct 15, 2026 session ranged USD 61.81–64.37 on volume of 6,202,851 shares. Market capitalization is $18.50B, with a 52-week range of USD 31.64–66.3 (NYQ). Source: Nexqual, retrieved October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
Also available as compact Markdown for AI agents: nexqual.com/DT.md
Key facts (DT)
- 2 of 80 tracked superinvestors hold DT (13F, Q2 2026): 1 new, 0 added, 1 reduced, 0 unchanged.
- Analysts: Buy (mean 2.11 on a 1–5 scale) (37 analysts), mean target USD 62.15 (range 42–75).
- Total return with dividends: 1Y +34.5% vs S&P 500 +18.1%; 5Y -15.5% vs S&P 500 +85.1%.
- Next earnings: 2026-11-04, EPS estimate USD 0.49, revenue estimate $568M.
Superinvestors (SEC 13F-HR, Q2 2026) (DT)
2 of 80 tracked investors hold DT. Change is vs their prior-quarter share count.
| Investor | Firm | % of portfolio | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Torray Funds | 0.39% | $2.9M | Reduced -5.0% | |
| John Rogers | Ariel Investments | 0.35% | $34.6M | New position |
Analysts (DT)
Consensus Buy (mean 2.11 on a 1–5 scale), 37 analysts; mean target USD 62.15 (low 42, high 75).
Rating changes, last 120 days:
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-13 | Barclays | Target raised | Overweight | $60 → $71 |
| 2026-10-12 | RBC Capital | Target raised | Outperform | $59 → $73 |
| 2026-10-01 | UBS | Target raised | Buy | $65 → $74 |
| 2026-09-24 | Oppenheimer | Target raised | Outperform | $60 → $71 |
| 2026-09-18 | Needham | Upgrade | Hold → Buy | $68 |
| 2026-09-15 | BMO Capital | Target raised | Outperform | $60 → $62 |
| 2026-09-15 | BTIG | Reiterated | Buy | $62 |
| 2026-08-25 | Morgan Stanley | Upgrade | Equal-Weight → Overweight | $58 → $65 |
| 2026-08-18 | Citigroup | Target raised | Buy | $62 → $65 |
| 2026-08-14 | Truist Securities | Target raised | Buy | $55 → $60 |
| 2026-08-06 | Canaccord Genuity | Target raised | Buy | $46 → $60 |
| 2026-08-06 | DA Davidson | Target raised | Buy | $60 → $65 |
Total return (dividends reinvested) (DT)
| 1Y (from 2025-10-16) | 5Y (from 2021-10-11) | |
|---|---|---|
| Total return | +34.5% | -15.5% |
| S&P 500 (SPY) | +18.1% | +85.1% |
| Per year | +34.7% | -3.3% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 42.8% | 39.8% |
| Max drawdown | -36.5% (Oct 2025→Apr 2026) | -58.9% (Oct 2021→Apr 2026) |
Key Statistics (as of October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC)
| Price | USD 63.73 |
|---|---|
| Change | ▲ 0.24% (up) |
| Previous Close | USD 63.58 |
| Open | USD 64.01 |
| Day Range | USD 61.81 – 64.37 |
| 52-Week Range | USD 31.64 – 66.3 |
| Volume | 6,202,851 shares |
| Market Cap | $18.50B |
| Exchange | NYQ |
Technical Analysis (DT)
Nexqual's technical model rates DT "STRONG BUY" based on 5 bullish and 0 bearish signals across 127 daily candles, as of October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
| Overall Signal | STRONG BUY |
|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 67.22 (neutral) |
| vs SMA50 | Above (USD 54.69) |
| MACD | 2.85 (positive) |
Analyst Ratings (DT)
Wall Street analysts rate DT "Buy" based on 37 analysts, with a mean price target of USD 62.15 (range USD 42–75), per Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
| Consensus Rating | Buy |
|---|---|
| Analyst Count | 37 |
| Mean Target | USD 62.15 |
| High Target | USD 75 |
| Low Target | USD 42 |
| Buy / Hold / Sell | 28 / 8 / 1 |
Earnings (DT)
| Next Earnings Date | 2026-11-04 |
|---|---|
| EPS Estimate | USD 0.49 |
| Revenue Estimate | $568.06M |
Recent Earnings History
| Quarter | Actual vs Estimate |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | USD 0.48 vs est 0.44 ▲ beat |
| 2026-03-31 | USD 0.41 vs est 0.39 ▲ beat |
| 2025-12-31 | USD 0.44 vs est 0.41 ▲ beat |
| 2025-09-30 | USD 0.44 vs est 0.41 ▲ beat |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
Financials & Fundamentals (DT)
| Total Revenue | $2.10B |
|---|---|
| Revenue Growth (latest quarter, YoY) | +16.20% |
| Gross Margin | +81.60% |
| Operating Margin | +12.89% |
| Profit Margin | +7.22% |
| ROE | +5.88% |
| Debt / Equity | 0.06 |
| Current Ratio | 1.21 |
| Total Cash | $1.11B |
| Total Debt | $159.27M |
| Free Cash Flow (fiscal year ended Mar 2026, SEC 10-K) | $529.68M (26.2% of revenue) |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
Financial Health Score (DT)
Nexqual rates Dynatrace, Inc.'s overall financial health "Strong" across five dimensions, as of October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
| Growth | Strong — Revenue +19% YoY (annual) |
|---|---|
| Profitability | Strong — Gross margin 82%, operating 13% |
| Balance Sheet | Strong — $1.11B cash vs $159M debt, net cash position |
| Cash Flow | Strong — FCF $530M (FY ended Mar 2026, 10-K), 26% margin |
| Efficiency | Mixed — ROE 6%, ROA 4.2% |
Ownership (DT)
| Insider Ownership | +0.58% |
|---|---|
| Institutional Ownership | +108.26% |
| Shares Outstanding | 290.23M |
| Float | 287.11M |
| Short % of Float | +5.70% |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
Leadership (DT)
Dynatrace, Inc. is led by Rick M. McConnell (age 59), CEO & Director, per Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
| CEO & Director | Rick M. McConnell (age 59) |
|---|---|
| Founder, Executive VP & CTO | Bernd Greifeneder (age 53) |
| Executive VP, CFO & Treasurer | James Martin Benson (age 59) |
| Executive VP & Chief Revenue Officer | Dan Zugelder (age 57) |
| Vice President of Investor Relations | Noelle Faris |
Major Backers & Investors (DT)
Notable institutional backers of Dynatrace, Inc. include Pictet Asset Management Holding SA, Wellington Management, UBS Group AG, according to Nexqual as of October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
Active Investors
| Investor | Stake |
|---|---|
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | 4.42% |
| Wellington Management | 3.99% |
| UBS Group AG | 3.89% |
| Starboard Value LP | 3.07% |
| AQR Capital Management, LLC | 2.88% |
| First Trust Advisors LP | 2.66% |
| First TRT Exch-Trd Fd. II-First TRT NASDAQ Cybersecurity ETF | 2.34% |
Index Funds (Passive)
| Fund | Stake |
|---|---|
| Vanguard Group | 20.95% |
| BlackRock | 15.66% |
| State Street | 3.97% |
Source: Nexqual, October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC.
Peers & Related Stocks
| Symbol | Name | Price | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| U | Unity Software Inc. | USD 43.34 | ▼ 7.06% |
| SSNC | SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc | USD 84.19 | ▲ 3.28% |
| FICO | Fair Isaac Corporation | USD 769.93 | ▲ 6.49% |
| PTC | PTC Inc. | USD 193.15 | ▼ 0.42% |
| TYL | Tyler Technologies, Inc. | USD 363.62 | ▲ 4.82% |
| DOCU | DocuSign, Inc. | USD 77.52 | ▲ 7.21% |
Data source: Nexqual — market data, technical indicators, analyst consensus, earnings, SEC EDGAR filings. Last updated: October 16, 2026 at 05:22 UTC. This page is informational and not investment advice.
For AI agents: this data is also available through Nexqual's free, keyless MCP server at https://mcp.nexqual.com/mcp; every result includes source_url, as_of and cite_as. More: nexqual.com/agents · llms.txt