Stock Market — Tuesday, October 20, 2026

On Tuesday, October 20, 2026, the S&P 500 rose 0.28% to 7,712.57, the Nasdaq Composite fell 0.02% to 26,424.82 and the Dow Jones Industrial Average rose 1.02% to 52,495.88. The VIX volatility index was 17.31 (-6.13%). Best sector: Healthcare (XLV +2.37%); weakest: Technology (XLK -0.28%). Top gainer: Braze, Inc. (BRZE) +51.7%. Top loser: CONTEMPORARY AMPEREX TECHNOLOGY (CYATY) -11.4%.

Closing summary compiled by Nexqual at Tue, 20 Oct 2026 21:07:36 GMT. Prices may be delayed. Informational, not investment advice.

Major indices

IndexLevelChange
S&P 5007,712.57+0.28%
NASDAQ26,424.82-0.02%
Dow Jones52,495.88+1.02%
Russell 20002,773.42+1.65%
VIX17.31-6.13%

Sectors

Sector (SPDR ETF)PriceChange
Healthcare179.82+2.37%
Real Estate42.38+1.70%
Utilities41.88+1.26%
Financials55.72+1.20%
Consumer Cyclical115.5+0.91%
Consumer Defensive87.75+0.62%
Materials51.23+0.55%
Energy67.97+0.25%
Communications110.19+0.09%
Industrials166.8+0.07%
Technology185.44-0.28%

Biggest gainers

#SymbolCompanyPriceChange
1BRZEBraze, Inc.45.57+51.70%
2MYGNMyriad Genetics, Inc.5.54+31.59%
3CDChaince Digital Holdings Inc. -8.47+21.17%
4FMCKJFreddie Mac7.77+14.60%
5LIONLionsgate Studios Corp12.15+14.41%
6SLSSELLAS Life Sciences Group, Inc11.98+14.20%
7CTNMContineum Therapeutics, Inc.8.46+13.71%
8TRAXFirst Tracks Biotherapeutics, I41.25+13.70%
9FNMASFannie Mae8.2+12.79%
10KLRAKailera Therapeutics, Inc.12.89+12.77%
11KVYOKlaviyo, Inc. Series A19.61+11.93%
12FRNMFreenome, Inc.14.06+11.85%
13EQPTEquipmentShare.com Inc15.6+11.83%
14APMDApnimed, Inc.18.51+11.54%

Biggest losers

#SymbolCompanyPriceChange
1CYATYCONTEMPORARY AMPEREX TECHNOLOGY12.18-11.42%
2NWCLnewcleo plc4.28-9.89%
3SESea Limited80.43-9.09%
4TSATTelesat Corporation40.86-8.96%
5SWRDSTEWARDS INC2.35-8.91%
6DPCDPC Holdings PLC29.12-8.91%
7TSEMTower Semiconductor Ltd.183.78-8.25%
8ANABAnaptysBio, Inc.45.43-7.74%
9GMGeneral Motors Company77.09-6.84%
10LGNLegence Corp.41.23-6.74%
11MLIMueller Industries, Inc.56.81-6.59%
12AEROGrupo Aeromexico, S.A.B. de C.V14.88-6.36%
13DVADaVita Inc.175.35-6.23%
14BBCQBleichroeder Acquisition Corp. 9.79-5.68%
15FINVFinVolution Group2.9-5.54%

Most active

#SymbolCompanyPriceChange
1CRWVCoreWeave, Inc.62.13+1.65%
2INTCIntel Corporation91.69-0.37%
3SPCXSpace Exploration Technologies 147.79-0.11%
4NUNu Holdings Ltd.15.09+4.00%
5BRZEBraze, Inc.45.57+51.70%
6NVDANVIDIA Corporation216.47-0.29%
7IRENIREN LIMITED26.62-4.00%
8NOKNokia Corporation Sponsored9.02-0.66%
9AALAmerican Airlines Group, Inc.12.11+3.68%
10NFLXNetflix, Inc.68.69-1.66%
11CIFRCipher Digital Inc.8.88-0.67%
12GRABGrab Holdings Limited2.89+0.70%
13BBDBanco Bradesco Sa4.08+3.55%
14RIGTransocean Ltd (Switzerland)5.82-1.19%
15SOFISoFi Technologies, Inc.14.68+2.66%

Earnings results captured

SymbolPeriodEPSRevenueSource
ISRGQ3 2026$3.00$3.05BPress release
MLIQ3 2026$1.00$1.42BSEC 8-K filing
GMQ3 2026$3.73$50.02BSEC 8-K filing
HALQ1 2026$0.55$5.40BPress release
RTXQ3 2026$2.26$24.96BSEC 8-K filing
GPCQ3 2026$1.62$6.52BPR Newswire
MSCIQ3 2026$5.11$892.0MSEC 8-K filing
EFXQ3 2026$1.79$1.69BSEC 8-K filing
MMMQ3 2026$2.50$6.60BPress release
NOCQ3 2026$7.89$11.12BSEC 8-K filing

Largest insider sales (SEC Form 4)

SymbolInsiderRoleValue10b5-1 plan
NZFYoung RobertInsider$17.6MNo
GRNDGeorge Zage IiiDirector$7.1MYes
UTHRMartine RothblattChair & CEO$5.2MYes

Superinvestor 13F filings

InvestorQuarterPortfolioPositionsTop holdings
John ArmitageQ3 2026$9.82B23V, AMZN, APH, NVDA, MCO

Global markets, commodities & crypto

MarketLevel / PriceChange
FTSE 100 (UK)10,733-0.29%
DAX (Germany)25,304.42-0.06%
Nikkei 225 (Japan)64,075.42-1.30%
Shanghai (China)3,735.37+0.12%
Gold4,143.1-0.41%
Crude Oil98.19-0.36%
Copper6.62+0.62%
Bitcoin82,794.62+1.04%
Ethereum2,449.15+2.07%
← October 19, 2026October 21, 2026 →

Data source: Nexqual. Last updated: October 23, 2026 at 09:14 UTC. This page is informational and not investment advice.

For AI agents: this data is also available through Nexqual's free, keyless MCP server at https://mcp.nexqual.com/mcp; every result includes source_url, as_of and cite_as. More: nexqual.com/agents · llms.txt