Stock Market — Wednesday, October 21, 2026

On Wednesday, October 21, 2026, the S&P 500 rose 0.58% to 7,757.17, the Nasdaq Composite rose 1.05% to 26,702.86 and the Dow Jones Industrial Average rose 0.69% to 52,856.09. The VIX volatility index was 16.68 (-3.64%). Best sector: Technology (XLK +1.67%); weakest: Communications (XLC -1.11%). Top gainer: Cypherpunk Technologies Inc. (CYPH) +18.5%. Top loser: AEVEX Corp. (AVEX) -32.5%.

Closing summary compiled by Nexqual at Wed, 21 Oct 2026 21:07:51 GMT. Prices may be delayed. Informational, not investment advice.

Major indices

IndexLevelChange
S&P 5007,757.17+0.58%
NASDAQ26,702.86+1.05%
Dow Jones52,856.09+0.69%
Russell 20002,781.02+0.27%
VIX16.68-3.64%

Sectors

Sector (SPDR ETF)PriceChange
Technology188.54+1.67%
Industrials168.31+0.91%
Financials56.04+0.57%
Utilities42+0.29%
Energy68.16+0.28%
Materials51.32+0.18%
Consumer Cyclical115.53+0.03%
Healthcare178.94-0.49%
Consumer Defensive87.11-0.73%
Real Estate42.06-0.76%
Communications108.97-1.11%

Biggest gainers

#SymbolCompanyPriceChange
1CYPHCypherpunk Technologies Inc.3.33+18.51%
2NUAINew Era Energy & Digital, Inc.3.32+17.73%
3ASSTStrive, Inc.30.75+13.64%
4ACCVAccelevation Holdings Corp.13.93+13.16%
5ENVXEnovix Corporation2.54+12.89%
6ABTCAmerican Bitcoin Corp.8.64+12.50%
7SWRDSTEWARDS INC2.63+11.91%
8ALMRAlamar Biosciences, Inc.31.45+11.68%
9ELMTThe Elmet Group Co.21.23+11.50%
10SKYDSkydance Corporation7.87+10.85%
11RCELAvita Medical, Inc.15.29+10.80%
12ABSIAbsci Corporation10.04+10.69%
13WGOWinnebago Industries, Inc.25.64+10.66%
14NTSKNetskope, Inc.21.81+10.04%
15INODInnodata Inc.60.56+10.02%

Biggest losers

#SymbolCompanyPriceChange
1AVEXAEVEX Corp.9.68-32.50%
2TKNOAlpha Teknova, Inc.5.85-20.84%
3RCUSArcus Biosciences, Inc.19.1-19.58%
4RAPPRapport Therapeutics, Inc.25.06-14.67%
5MDXGMiMedx Group, Inc3.74-11.58%
6IARTIntegra LifeSciences Holdings C11.84-11.18%
7CAPRCapricor Therapeutics, Inc.5.88-11.04%
8PREPrenetics Global Limited16.73-10.20%
9LADLithia Motors, Inc.269.13-10.15%
10TLXTelix Pharmaceuticals Limited10.03-10.13%
11FUNSix Flags Entertainment Corpora7.07-10.05%
12CDChaince Digital Holdings Inc. -7.67-9.50%
13CTBICommunity Trust Bancorp, Inc.68.33-9.26%
14TALTAL Education Group10.55-8.89%
15AVIRAtea Pharmaceuticals, Inc.4.08-8.62%

Most active

#SymbolCompanyPriceChange
1SPCXSpace Exploration Technologies 159.31+7.79%
2NFLXNetflix, Inc.65.04-5.31%
3NVDANVIDIA Corporation221.97+2.54%
4SMCISuper Micro Computer, Inc.35.57+9.55%
5AALAmerican Airlines Group, Inc.12.24+1.03%
6TAT&T Inc.21.91-6.45%
7CRWVCoreWeave, Inc.61.82-0.50%
8NOKNokia Corporation Sponsored9.25+2.55%
9INTCIntel Corporation92.96+1.39%
10NUNu Holdings Ltd.15.05-0.27%
11IRENIREN LIMITED27.84+4.58%
12SKYDSkydance Corporation7.87+10.85%
13GRABGrab Holdings Limited2.82-2.42%
14WULFTeraWulf Inc.12.76+6.24%
15ITUBItau Unibanco Banco Holding SA9.7+0.00%

Earnings results captured

SymbolPeriodEPSRevenueSource
CACIQ1 2027$7.66$2.47BSEC 8-K filing
KMIQ3 2026$0.35$4.53BSEC 8-K filing
METAQ3 2026$3.83$64.60BSEC 8-K filing
CSXQ3 2026$0.57$4.02BSEC 8-K filing
TXNQ3 2026$2.62$6.05BPress release
TDYQ3 2026$6.72$1.68BSEC 8-K filing
CMEQ3 2026$3.02$1.74BSEC 8-K filing
WABQ3 2026$2.83$3.12BSEC 8-K filing
SFQ3 2026$1.46$1.43BPress release
TQ3 2026$0.65$32.30BPress release
TMOQ3 2026$4.64$12.14BSEC 8-K filing

Largest insider sales (SEC Form 4)

SymbolInsiderRoleValue10b5-1 planInsider type
CVXR. PateChief Legal Officer$9.8MYesToo little history
GTLBSytse SijbrandijDirector$6.2MYesRoutine
UTHRMartine RothblattChair & CEO$5.3MYesOpportunistic
IBTABryan LeachCEO$3.0MYesToo little history
CRDOWilliam BrennanCEO$2.9MYesRoutine
PINSBenjamin SilbermannDirector$2.1MYesToo little history
HUBSBrian HalliganDirector$2.0MYesRoutine
PCTYSteven SarowitzDirector$1.7MYesOpportunistic
VRSND BidzosChair & CEO$1.0MYesOpportunistic

Insider purchases (SEC Form 4)

SymbolInsiderRoleValueInsider type
CRBGNippon Life Insurance Co10% owner$5.6M—Too little history

Insider type uses each insider’s open-market trades in that stock over the past three calendar years: routine if they traded in the same month every year, opportunistic if they traded every year with no such pattern (Cohen, Malloy & Pomorski, Journal of Finance, 2012, found opportunistic trades predicted returns; routine ones did not).

Global markets, commodities & crypto

MarketLevel / PriceChange
FTSE 100 (UK)10,752.88+0.19%
DAX (Germany)25,645.04+1.35%
Nikkei 225 (Japan)64,621.24+0.85%
Shanghai (China)3,713.03-0.60%
Gold4,158.2+0.38%
Crude Oil97.72-0.10%
Copper6.58-0.42%
Bitcoin84,591.21+2.07%
Ethereum2,489+1.40%
← October 20, 2026October 22, 2026 →

Data source: Nexqual. Last updated: October 23, 2026 at 08:34 UTC. This page is informational and not investment advice.

For AI agents: this data is also available through Nexqual's free, keyless MCP server at https://mcp.nexqual.com/mcp; every result includes source_url, as_of and cite_as. More: nexqual.com/agents · llms.txt