Stock Market — Thursday, October 22, 2026

On Thursday, October 22, 2026, the S&P 500 fell 1.21% to 7,663.43, the Nasdaq Composite fell 2.60% to 26,008.86 and the Dow Jones Industrial Average rose 0.02% to 52,867.98. The VIX volatility index was 19.03 (+14.09%). Best sector: Consumer Defensive (XLP +3.31%); weakest: Technology (XLK -3.29%). Top gainer: Exascale Labs Holdings Inc. (XLAB) +73.2%. Top loser: Avalo Therapeutics, Inc. (AVTX) -39.2%.

Closing summary compiled by Nexqual at Thu, 22 Oct 2026 21:07:35 GMT. Prices may be delayed. Informational, not investment advice.

Major indices

IndexLevelChange
S&P 5007,663.43-1.21%
NASDAQ26,008.86-2.60%
Dow Jones52,867.98+0.02%
Russell 20002,784.03+0.11%
VIX19.03+14.09%

Sectors

Sector (SPDR ETF)PriceChange
Consumer Defensive89.99+3.31%
Utilities42.87+2.07%
Healthcare181.3+1.32%
Financials56.65+1.09%
Real Estate42.52+1.09%
Materials51.69+0.72%
Consumer Cyclical115.01-0.45%
Energy67.57-0.87%
Industrials166.73-0.94%
Communications107.42-1.42%
Technology182.34-3.29%

Biggest gainers

#SymbolCompanyPriceChange
1XLABExascale Labs Holdings Inc.4.71+73.16%
2BHVNBiohaven Ltd.14.69+25.02%
3MLTXMoonLake Immunotherapeutics12.34+15.87%
4EGBNEagle Bancorp, Inc.32.97+15.56%
5VITLVital Farms, Inc.9.41+15.18%
6POOLPool Corporation197.21+14.36%
7HCSGHealthcare Services Group, Inc.24.79+14.19%
8CNXCConcentrix Corporation34.25+13.77%
9BMIBadger Meter, Inc.149.64+13.48%
10AVEXAEVEX Corp.10.96+13.22%
11NBTXNanobiotix S.A.29.19+13.01%
12DFHDream Finders Homes, Inc.10.12+12.20%
13HPPHudson Pacific Properties, Inc.10.58+11.84%
14KSSKohl's Corporation24.78+11.82%
15GSHDGoosehead Insurance, Inc.50.62+11.69%

Biggest losers

#SymbolCompanyPriceChange
1AVTXAvalo Therapeutics, Inc.7.45-39.23%
2NVECNVE Corporation68.36-33.68%
3TTMITTM Technologies, Inc.73.89-27.67%
4KALUKaiser Aluminum Corporation114.99-25.31%
5FPSForgent Power Solutions, Inc.24.92-21.54%
6CRSCarpenter Technology Corporatio292.26-20.62%
7VPGVishay Precision Group, Inc.52.69-17.86%
8MRNAModerna, Inc.202.63-17.57%
9OIIOceaneering International, Inc.36.62-16.94%
10NUAINew Era Energy & Digital, Inc.2.78-16.42%
11COHUCohu, Inc.46.26-16.33%
12MTSIMACOM Technology Solutions Hold229.73-15.87%
13SHAZSharonAI Holdings, Inc.23.59-15.75%
14VICRVicor Corporation179.99-15.66%
15SEISolaris Energy Infrastructure, 58.61-15.51%

Most active

#SymbolCompanyPriceChange
1NOKNokia Corporation Sponsored7.88-14.81%
2SPCXSpace Exploration Technologies 144.75-9.14%
3NVDANVIDIA Corporation212.21-4.40%
4INTCIntel Corporation85.49-8.04%
5AALAmerican Airlines Group, Inc.12.6+2.98%
6JBLUJetBlue Airways Corporation2.65-9.56%
7CRWVCoreWeave, Inc.55.6-10.06%
8IRENIREN LIMITED25.51-8.37%
9XLABExascale Labs Holdings Inc.4.71+73.16%
10PCGPacific Gas & Electric Co.12.98-1.29%
11BBDBanco Bradesco Sa3.95-2.47%
12SNAPSnap Inc.6.35+0.00%
13SKYDSkydance Corporation7.79-1.02%
14NUNu Holdings Ltd.14.73-2.13%
15NFLXNetflix, Inc.67.05+3.09%

Earnings results captured

SymbolPeriodEPSRevenueSource
SSNCQ3 2026$1.78$1.69BSEC 8-K filing
FIXQ3 2026$13.91$3.77BSEC 8-K filing
DECKQ2 FY2027$2.31$1.48BSEC 8-K filing
VRSNQ3 2026$2.35$443.0MSEC 8-K filing
NVRQ3 2026$89.45$2.40BPress release
VLOQ3 2026$23.90$46.10BSEC 8-K filing
NSCQ3 2026$3.62$3.50BPR Newswire
UNPQ3 2026$3.53$7.20BSEC 8-K filing
TSCOQ3 2026$0.43$3.91BSEC 8-K filing
CMCSAQ3 2026$1.07$29.30BSEC 8-K filing
CBREQ3 2026$2.05$11.52BSEC 8-K filing
ROPQ3 2026$4.88$2.17BSEC 8-K filing
DGXQ3 2026$3.00$3.10BSEC 8-K filing
SNAQ3 2026$4.64$1.18BSEC 8-K filing
LMTQ3 2026$7.97$20.71BPR Newswire
HBANQ3 2026$0.33$2.79BPR Newswire
ALLEQ3 2026$2.60$1.17BSEC 8-K filing
TTMIQ3 2026$1.46$1.20BSEC 8-K filing
DOWQ3 2026$0.71$11.27BPR Newswire

Largest insider sales (SEC Form 4)

SymbolInsiderRoleValue10b5-1 planInsider type
BROSTravis BoersmaChair$6.4MYesRoutine
TRVMaria OlivoChief Risk Officer$6.0MNoRoutine
UTHRMartine RothblattChair & CEO$5.3MYesOpportunistic
CRDOChi ChengChief Technology Officer$4.7MYesRoutine
BROSDm Trust Aggregator, Llc10% owner$4.2MYesOpportunistic
TRVMichael KleinEVP & President, Personal In$2.9MNoOpportunistic
KMTSTraci UmbergerDirector$2.7MYesToo little history
STTHanley OChair & CEO$2.4MYesToo little history
BBJohn GiamatteoCEO$2.3MNoRoutine
BROSDm Individual Aggregator, Llc10% owner$2.2MYesOpportunistic
INTADavid HarrisonPresident$1.8MYesToo little history
PCTYSteven SarowitzDirector$1.8MYesOpportunistic
ACNRyoji SekidoCEO$1.4MNoToo little history

Insider purchases (SEC Form 4)

SymbolInsiderRoleValueInsider type
CRBGNippon Life Insurance Co10% owner$6.8M—Too little history
RAPPSteven PaulDirector$974K—Too little history

Insider type uses each insider’s open-market trades in that stock over the past three calendar years: routine if they traded in the same month every year, opportunistic if they traded every year with no such pattern (Cohen, Malloy & Pomorski, Journal of Finance, 2012, found opportunistic trades predicted returns; routine ones did not).

Global markets, commodities & crypto

MarketLevel / PriceChange
FTSE 100 (UK)10,725.03-0.26%
DAX (Germany)25,371.75-1.07%
Nikkei 225 (Japan)62,907.84-2.65%
Shanghai (China)3,658.03-1.48%
Gold4,041-2.63%
Crude Oil99.1+2.01%
Copper6.4-2.72%
Bitcoin81,218.01-4.20%
Ethereum2,382.54-4.60%
← October 21, 2026

Data source: Nexqual. Last updated: October 23, 2026 at 07:53 UTC. This page is informational and not investment advice.

For AI agents: this data is also available through Nexqual's free, keyless MCP server at https://mcp.nexqual.com/mcp; every result includes source_url, as_of and cite_as. More: nexqual.com/agents · llms.txt