Stock Market Today — Friday, October 23, 2026

On Friday, October 23, 2026, the S&P 500 fell 1.21% to 7,663.43, the Nasdaq Composite fell 2.60% to 26,008.86 and the Dow Jones Industrial Average rose 0.02% to 52,867.98. The VIX volatility index was 19.21 (+0.95%). Best sector: Consumer Defensive (XLP +3.31%); weakest: Technology (XLK -3.29%). Top gainer: Exascale Labs Holdings Inc. (XLAB) +73.2%. Top loser: Avalo Therapeutics, Inc. (AVTX) -39.2%.

Live during the session; the closing summary is saved after 5 p.m. ET. Updated October 23, 2026 at 07:53 UTC. Prices may be delayed. Informational, not investment advice.

Major indices

IndexLevelChange
S&P 5007,663.43-1.21%
NASDAQ26,008.86-2.60%
Dow Jones52,867.98+0.02%
Russell 20002,784.03+0.11%
VIX19.21+0.95%

Sectors

Sector (SPDR ETF)PriceChange
Consumer Defensive89.99+3.31%
Utilities42.87+2.07%
Healthcare181.3+1.32%
Financials56.65+1.09%
Real Estate42.52+1.09%
Materials51.69+0.72%
Consumer Cyclical115.01-0.45%
Energy67.57-0.87%
Industrials166.73-0.94%
Communications107.42-1.42%
Technology182.34-3.29%

Biggest gainers

#SymbolCompanyPriceChange
1XLABExascale Labs Holdings Inc.4.71+73.16%
2BHVNBiohaven Ltd.14.69+25.02%
3MLTXMoonLake Immunotherapeutics12.34+15.87%
4EGBNEagle Bancorp, Inc.32.97+15.56%
5VITLVital Farms, Inc.9.41+15.18%
6POOLPool Corporation197.21+14.36%
7HCSGHealthcare Services Group, Inc.24.79+14.19%
8CNXCConcentrix Corporation34.25+13.77%
9BMIBadger Meter, Inc.149.64+13.48%
10AVEXAEVEX Corp.10.96+13.22%
11NBTXNanobiotix S.A.29.19+13.01%
12DFHDream Finders Homes, Inc.10.12+12.20%
13HPPHudson Pacific Properties, Inc.10.58+11.84%
14KSSKohl's Corporation24.78+11.82%
15GSHDGoosehead Insurance, Inc.50.62+11.69%

Biggest losers

#SymbolCompanyPriceChange
1AVTXAvalo Therapeutics, Inc.7.45-39.23%
2NVECNVE Corporation68.36-33.68%
3TTMITTM Technologies, Inc.73.89-27.67%
4KALUKaiser Aluminum Corporation114.99-25.31%
5FPSForgent Power Solutions, Inc.24.92-21.54%
6CRSCarpenter Technology Corporatio292.26-20.62%
7VPGVishay Precision Group, Inc.52.69-17.86%
8MRNAModerna, Inc.202.63-17.57%
9OIIOceaneering International, Inc.36.62-16.94%
10NUAINew Era Energy & Digital, Inc.2.78-16.42%
11COHUCohu, Inc.46.26-16.33%
12MTSIMACOM Technology Solutions Hold229.73-15.87%
13SHAZSharonAI Holdings, Inc.23.59-15.75%
14VICRVicor Corporation179.99-15.66%
15SEISolaris Energy Infrastructure, 58.61-15.51%

Most active

#SymbolCompanyPriceChange
1NOKNokia Corporation Sponsored7.88-14.81%
2SPCXSpace Exploration Technologies 144.75-9.14%
3INTCIntel Corporation85.49-8.04%
4NVDANVIDIA Corporation212.21-4.40%
5AALAmerican Airlines Group, Inc.12.6+2.98%
6JBLUJetBlue Airways Corporation2.65-9.56%
7CRWVCoreWeave, Inc.55.6-10.06%
8XLABExascale Labs Holdings Inc.4.71+73.16%
9IRENIREN LIMITED25.51-8.37%
10PCGPacific Gas & Electric Co.12.98-1.29%
11NFLXNetflix, Inc.67.05+3.09%
12BBDBanco Bradesco Sa3.95-2.47%
13SNAPSnap Inc.6.35+0.00%
14SKYDSkydance Corporation7.79-1.02%
15NUNu Holdings Ltd.14.73-2.13%

Global markets, commodities & crypto

MarketLevel / PriceChange
FTSE 100 (UK)10,693.94-0.29%
DAX (Germany)25,240.54-0.52%
Nikkei 225 (Japan)62,693.16-0.34%
Shanghai (China)3,690.48+0.89%
Gold4,034.2-0.65%
Crude Oil100.41+0.95%
Copper6.44+0.66%
Bitcoin81,507.7-0.76%
Ethereum2,398.66-1.17%
← October 22, 2026

Data source: Nexqual. Last updated: October 23, 2026 at 07:53 UTC. This page is informational and not investment advice.

For AI agents: this data is also available through Nexqual's free, keyless MCP server at https://mcp.nexqual.com/mcp; every result includes source_url, as_of and cite_as. More: nexqual.com/agents · llms.txt